ResourceSmart Schools Awards

2017 Finalists announced

A class of primary school students gardening as part of the ResourceSmart Schools Program

Congratulations to the schools named as finalists in Victoria’s biggest sustainability awards for schools – the ResourceSmart Schools Awards. These Awards recognise the sustainability achievements of Victorian schools and their contribution to taking action on climate change.

The finalists were announced by Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change, Lily D’Ambrosio, ahead of the presentation ceremony on Monday 16 October.

In 2017 the Awards celebrates its tenth anniversary. This year’s awards focused on the theme ‘a decade of school wins for the environment’ and have inspired school communities to take sustainability and climate action, while providing learning opportunities for students.

Sustainability Victoria manage these Awards as part of the ResourceSmart Schools program to help schools embed sustainability into everything they do, and acknowledge the steps schools are taking to minimise waste, save energy and water, and reduce greenhouse gas emissions.

Visit this year's Awards portal for category information or to register for awards updates email resourcesmartawards@sustainability.vic.gov.au.

2017 ResourceSmart Schools Awards Finalists

School of the Decade

  • Carrum Primary School (Carrum)
  • St Louis de Montfort Primary School (Aspendale)
  • St Macartans Parish Primary School, (Mornington)
  • Winters Flat Primary School (Castlemaine)

Leadership School of the Year

  • Mentone Primary School (Mentone)
  • St Louis de Montfort Primary School (Aspendale)
  • Warracknabeal Secondary College
  • Werribee Primary School (Werribee)

Biodiversity School of the Year Primary

  • Badger Creek Primary School (Badger Creek)
  • Eppalock Primary School (Axe Creek)
  • Firbank Grammar (Sandringham)
  • St Therese Primary School (Torquay)

Biodiversity School of the Year Secondary

  • Kyneton Secondary College (Kyneton)
  • Lowanna College (Newborough)
  • Yarra Ranges Special School (Mt Evelyn)

Waste School of the Year Primary

  • Carrum Primary School (Carrum)
  • Manchester Primary School (Mooroolbark)
  • Mentone Primary School (Mentone)
  • Werribee Primary School (Werribee)

Waste School of the Year Secondary

  • Brentwood Secondary College (Glen Waverley)
  • Kaniva p-12 College (Kaniva)
  • MacKillop Catholic Regional College (Werribee)
  • Nossal High School (Berwick)

Water School of the Year Primary

  • Epping Views Primary School (Epping)
  • Exford Primary School (Exford)
  • Stella Maris Primary School (Beaumaris)
  • Werribee Primary School (Werribee)

Water School of the Year Secondary

  • MacKillop Catholic Regional College (Werribee)
  • Warringa Park School (Hoppers Crossing)

Energy School of the Year Primary

  • Athol Road Primary School (Springvale South)
  • Epping Views Primary School (Epping)
  • Koonwarra Village School (Koonwarra)
  • Werribee Primary School (Werribee)

Energy School of the Year Secondary

  • Lauriston Girls School (Howqua)
  • MacKillop Catholic Regional College (Werribee)

Student Action Team of the Year Primary

  • Ararat 800 Primary School (Ararat)
  • Chewton Primary School (Chewton)
  • St Louis Primary School (Aspendale)
  • Tatura primary school (Tatura)

Student Action Team of the Year Secondary

  • Cheltenham Secondary College (Cheltenham)
  • MacKillop Catholic Regional College (Werribee)
  • Melbourne High School (South Yarra)
  • Nossal High School (Berwick)

Teacher of the Year Primary

  • Carrum Primary School (Carrum) – Marcus Mulcahy
  • Killara Primary School (Sunbury) – Robyn Smith
  • Mount Waverly Primary School (Mt Waverley) – Loretta Leary
  • Wooragee Primary School (Wooragee) – Christine Varker

Teacher of the Year Secondary

  • Nagle College (Bairnsdale): - Andrea Savage
  • Nossal High School (Berwick): - Jessica Ball
  • St Joseph’s College (Newtown, Geelong): - Kelly Jenkins
  • St Monica’s College (Epping): - Rachel Zammit

Community Leadership School of the Year Primary

  • Eppalock Primary School (Eppalock)
  • St Judes Parish Primary School (Langwarrin)
  • St Louis de Montfort Primary School (Aspendale)
  • Toongabbie Primary School (Toongabbie)

Community leadership School of the Year Secondary

  • Catholic Regional College (St Albans)
  • Monterey Secondary College (Frankston South)
  • Warracknabeal Secondary College (Warracknabeal)

Our Sponsors

We couldn't hold such a great awards program without the support of our sponsors. By being part of the Awards our sponsors are acknowledging Victoria's most inspiring sustainability achievements in schools.

RSS sponsor logos Momentum energy logo Victorian Landcare Program Earth Choice Victorian School Building Authority School Water Efficiency Program Victoria Teachers Mutual Bank SCR Group